Privacy policy

Paragon Protection Systems Ltd is a Company registered in Scotland, registration number SC513620. Our address is: The Steadings, Inchcoonans, Perthshire,
UK PH2 7RB. Zappshelter is a brand and trading name of Paragon Protection Systems Ltd.   Paragon Protection Systems Ltd (known hereafter as ‘Zappshelter’) is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.   This policy applies to any personal information provided by you through our website (www.zappshelter.com) or provided to Zappshelter.   It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal information. This policy supplements these other policies and is not intended to override them.

Why do we collect personal information about you?

Zappshelter collects personal information about you to inform you about, and provide you with, Zappshelter products or services, to deal with any enquiries you may have about them and to improve and develop these for future business dealings.

What personal information do we collect?

Zappshelter collects the following types of personal information about you:  

  • Forename and surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Details of our products you are interested in
  • Industry sector you operate in
  • Credit card details for payment

How do we receive personal information about you?

  • When you contact us directly or visit the website (www.zappshelter.com) to request information, a brochure or a quote for a product or service, or to make a general enquiry.
  • When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
  • Via LinkedIn or other forms of social media.
  • Via tracking software such as Google Analytics or Lead Forensics.
  • If we believe our products or services would be of interest to your business, we would always contact you via telephone, email or social media directly to obtain expressed consent to send material or information, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Our dealings are strictly business-to-business, and any data lists purchased are from bone fide providers of GDPR-compliant data.

How do we use personal information about you?

Zappshelter uses this personal information about you:  

  • To identify who you are when you contact us.
  • To provide you with the products or services you have requested and to understand what products you may be interested in.
  • To contact you regarding products, to answer technical queries or general enquiries.
  • To improve products or services and to carry out customer surveys.
  • To resolve complaints or issues you may have with a product or service.
  • To send you marketing information about products, services or offers we feel are relevant to you.
  • To invite you to events you may be interested in.

How will we contact you?

Zappshelter and its third-party service providers (eg, marketing fulfilment agencies) may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message, unless you have told us not to or have registered with the telephone or post preference services.

Who do we provide this personal information to?

Zappshelter may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so and will provide your personal information to:

  • Our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as couriers or marketing fulfilment agencies.

Where we store your information

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by Zappshelter or its third-party service providers. These third-party service providers have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Zappshelter ensures that these third-party service providers will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable General Data Protection Regulation legislations.   Your credit card details will not be stored anywhere:  

  • All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express

Data transfers

Zappshelter will use appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance the General Data Protection Regulation legislation in connection to such transfers or processing of your personal data outside the EEA.

Data retention

Your personal information will be held in Zappshelter customer relationship management systems for an indefinite period to manage our relationship with you. Zappshelter will carry out periodic data cleanses of this information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

Your rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information processed by Zappshelter:  

  • You can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled by Zappshelter.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Zappshelter or by a third party
  • You can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you
  • You can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Zappshelter or by a third party

  You have the right at any time to withdraw consent to receiving marketing from Zappshelter and/or to amend the delivery method that we use. To manage your rights and delivery preferences please write to us or email us using the following details:   Post: Customer Service Manager, Paragon Protection Systems Ltd, The Steadings, Inchcoonans, Perthshire, UK PH2 7RB.   Email: sales@zappshelter.com   If you are concerned or have questions about how Zappshelter handles your personal data please contact us and we will do our best to assist you.   Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our privacy policy

Zappshelter reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:
Data Protection Officer, Paragon Protection Systems Ltd, The Steadings, Inchcoonans, Perthshire, UK PH2 7RB.

We want to help you!

Get in touch with our friendly team for a chat about your challenges. We are confident we have the solution!

DOWNLOAD THE PDF BROCHURE

Just fill out our form below

for immediate access to our brochure.